Privacy Policy

This Policy provides you with information on how we collect your personal information, how it is used, processed and stored, as well as informing you what your individual data protection and privacy rights are.

Who is responsible for processing my personal data and on what legal basis?

We are David Nieper Ltd and we act as the Data Controller responsible for your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) ICO Registration Number: Z6658728 We are head quartered in the UK and comply with UK GDPR rules trading across Europe. We process your data both under ‘contract’ when you order from us and ‘legitimate interests’ but we also process data electronically according to the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation 2003 which governs the use of all electronic communication methods and in particular, the ‘Soft opt-in’ which simply suggests that if you have provided us with an email address or telephone number, we can be expected to use it unless you tell us not to.

How we hold and manage your personal information at David Nieper

Your privacy is important to us at David Nieper. This policy together with our ‘Terms of Use’ and any other documents referred to in it sets out how we process any data that we collect from you or that you give us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect information that you provide to us on our website or over the phone and on our order forms.
The information we collect helps us to provide you with a better and more personalised service. We collect and use the data to send you more relevant emails and product information, to make improvements to our site and help improve the experience and service we offer you.

We may collect, store, analyse and use the following kinds of personal information:

a) Information about your computer and about your visits to us and our website, www.davidnieper.co.uk, including your IP address, geographical location, operating system and browser type, referral source, length of visit, entry and exit points and number of page views

b) Information you provide to us when you sign up for an account including your name, address, email address and telephone number

c) Information regarding transactions carried out between us including your purchase history (what you bought and when)

d) Information you provide to us when you subscribe to our email programme ‘Be the first to know’ and/or catalogue mailings. This information includes your name, email address, home address and in some cases telephone number

e) Any other information you may send to us

How long do we keep your information and what do we do with it after that?

We have a data retention policy that outlines how long we keep various types of personal data including employee data but for customer data we typically keep it for as long as it is useful e.g. 6 years after the last transaction date. After that time we suppress personal data or anonymise it when other related statistics are required for longer periods.

How we use cookies and what are they?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier, that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website’s computer and is stored in your device’s browser (computer, mobile device, iPad etc.). Each website you visit can send its own cookie to your browser unless you have set your browser’s preferences to refuse the cookie – see Refusing to Accept Cookies.

We use cookies to:
a) Gather and analyse how you and other customers use our website. We use cookies to track what you do when you visit us – where you come from and go to, and we use them to recognise you when you visit us again.

b) Administer the website

c) Personalise the website to you and the things you are most interested in

d) Enable you to use services on the website (for example enabling us to recognise you when you visit us and speeding up our service to you)

e) Speed up your searches on our website

f) Analyse what our customers do, usually in groups, including what they view so that we can offer relevant products and services in the future

g) Ensure that the information is presented to you in the best format for your computer, Tablet/iPad or mobile device

h) Enable you to participate in interactive features of our service

i) We also use Google Analytics, an analysis tool used by most companies, to analyse what our customers do on the website. We use this to understand how groups of customers use the website. Google also stores this information, however it is anonymous and no individual can be identified.

Refusing to accept cookies

You don’t have to accept cookies. You can refuse to accept them by activating the setting in your browser that allows you to refuse them. If you do this please be aware that you will not be able to access certain parts of our website and this may affect your experience.

What is our email policy?

We only send marketing emails to you if you have provided your email address at some point either on our website, over the phone or on one of our order forms. Our marketing emails are designed to make sure that you get the best service from us including being the first to know about new products and promotions.

However, your right to control the emails you receive is very important to us so we ensure you can easily unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time. Each email we send, offers you the opportunity to unsubscribe and you can find it by scrolling down to the bottom of your email and clicking ‘unsubscribe’.

You will of course receive important information, alerts and notices about your account or emails that provide you with service information about a transaction (for example about a recent purchase you have made, confirmation of delivery dates etc.).

We recognise that your data is private and we will not share your email data with anyone else.

If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email from us, sent by us or purporting to have been sent by us, please forward it to us with your comments at customer.services@davidnieper.co.uk

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your information to send you information by post about our products where we believe there is legitimate interest in doing so, and to notify you about changes to our service. We will use your data to carry out any contractual obligations that we have towards you.

Security. Where do we store or process your personal data?

We take every reasonable step to protect your personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure (password protected and firewalled) servers here in the UK. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using PCI approved third party technology consequently, no payment records are stored.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you must keep this password confidential. Please never share your password with anyone. No one from David Nieper will ever ask you to disclose it.

We usually store the personal information you provide to us within the European Economic Authority (EEA).

When, what and how do we share any personal data?

We may share information that we collect from you with other companies who assist David Nieper in promoting our products and services they are known as ‘Data Processors’ and they do so under strict contracts and to standards established by us. These companies may occasionally be based in countries outside of the European Economic Area . We may store and process this information in these countries but we will always make sure that we comply with the UK GDPR Principles for Processing outside of the European Economic Authority.

When you provide us with your personal data on the website , over the phone, on order forms or in our factory store, you are agreeing to allow us to share, store and process your data in this way. Whether the personal information you provide to us is processed by us or our affiliated companies, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information will receive the same level of protection required of us under and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection laws.

Where it is necessary to share data with 3rd parties we will always use Secure File Transfer Protocol methods (SFTP) to minimise the risk of interception or misuse. We regularly review and test our systems and processes to ensure that they are as secure as possible and are updated in line with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Security Standards and EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC)

We may disclose your data to third parties only in certain circumstances:

For example we may share information about you with companies we have chosen to provide support services to us, including website hosting companies. We may also share your information with other companies who work with David Nieper in promoting our products and services in order to improve the service we offer you.

We will only provide these companies with the information that they need to carry out their services and they will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes . They will be bound by the same duty of care in protecting your data and keeping it secure.

If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of Supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of David Nieper Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If data is ever shared, it will only be name and address details for postal mailing under the legal basis Legitimate Interests and the constraints that relate to that under the GDPR and for the people who have not opted out of any data sharing. The organisations we might share data with include businesses from the following sectors: Retailers active in the clothing, collectables, food & drink, gardening, gadgets & entertainments, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors.

What are your rights?

You have the right to change your mind and ask us to no longer process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right by writing to us at the address listed at the bottom of this page. You can unsubscribe from email by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button within every email. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us by mail or email at the contact addresses below.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible or liable for these policies. You may wish to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

What access do I have to the information you hold about me?

You may ask to access the information we hold about you or ask for this data to be passed to a third party at any time. If you wish to do so please contact us via our Corporate Communications Manager (below).

You may ask us to remove any data we hold about you. (Right to be forgotten) If you do so please be aware that this may impact our ability to complete the contract we may have with you. Should you do so we will delete or anonymise all the data we hold other than anything that we are required to hold.
You have the right to request that we update your data if what we hold about you is out of date and if you have provided any data electronically you have the right to request that it is supplied back to you in a similar way.

Will David Nieper change its privacy policy?

We may update this policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. Please do check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also update you with changes to our policy by email.

How do I contact you if I need to?

We welcome your questions, inputs and requests regarding this privacy policy as we are always keen to ensure the best possible service to our customers. If you have any comments or worries please get in touch with the Corporate Communications Manager at:

David Nieper Ltd
Saulgrove House
Nottingham Road
Alfreton
Derbyshire
DE55 7LE


Or by email to: customer.services@davidnieper.co.uk

I’m not a David Nieper customer, how did you find my details?

We also obtain information from the data sharing alliances such as Abacus or other trusted partners that we work with, as detailed in the section ‘When what and how do you share my details?’ if that is the case we process the data under ‘legitimate interests.’ You always can choose to not receive any material from us by simply contacting us at the above address.