For personal
service ring
01773 83 6000
Personal service
01773 83 6000

Privacy Policy

David Nieper Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. David Nieper Limited and is the sole proprietor of http://www.davidnieper.co.uk

This policy (together with our Terms Of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is David Nieper Limited of Saulgrove House, Nottingham Road, Alfreton, Derbyshire, DE55 7LE.

 

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.  Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.davidnieper.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information for other purposes, for example when you report a problem with our site.

1.2.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.3.  We or a third party engaged by us for the purpose may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.4.  Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

1.5.  Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

2. IP addresses

2.1.  We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

2.2.  In some instances we may report aggregate information to third parties we engage for particular purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

3. Cookies

3.1.  A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

3.2.  During the course of any visit to David Nieper websites, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Websites do this because cookies enable website publishers to find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

 

4. How does David Nieper use cookies?

4.1.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

a)  To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

b)  To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

c)  To speed up your searches.

d)  To recognise you when you return to our site.

 

5. Third Party Cookies on the David Nieper website pages

5.1.  Please note that during or after your visit to a David Nieper website you may notice some cookies that are not related to David Nieper. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Company does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You must check the third party websites for more information about these.

 

6. Refusing to accept cookies

6.1.  You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

7. Where we store your personal data

7.1.  The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

7.2.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7.3.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

8. Uses made of the information

8.1.  We use information held about you in the following ways:

a)  To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

b)  To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us (for example, our newsletter) or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

c)  To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

d)  To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

e)  To notify you about changes to our service.

8.2.  We will not pass your information on to third parties other than for providing the services that you have requested. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

8.3.  If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

8.4.  If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

8.5.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form OR registration form).

 

9. Disclosure of your information

9.1.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a)  In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b)  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of Supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of David Nieper Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

10. Your rights

10.1.  You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by mail or e-mail to the contact addresses below.

10.2.  Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

11. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

12. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

13. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Corporate Communications Manager

 

David Nieper Ltd
Saulgrove House
Nottingham Road
Alfreton
Derbyshire
DE55 7LE

 

Or by e-mail to: webmaster@davidnieper.co.uk

Become a Privileged Customer
Become a Privileged Customer X

and be the first to see new Preview Collections
and Special Event Newsletters

We will never share your email address
You may unsubscribe at any time.

May I apologise if we already have your email address

X CloseGift box
Gift Box

Thank you for choosing to add our beauftiful presentation box to your order.

During the checkout process you can also add a gift card free of charge with your own personal message.

X Close

X CloseDelivery & Returns